Privacy Policy

GDPR Policy

(A) Who we are:-

We are a member of the ‘Legal 500’ with offices in London, Pakistan and Dubai, working with large businesses and individuals from all around the globe. We have an excellent track record for providing optimum services and delivering the best possible results. Our core values of being distinctive, servitude, straightforward, supportive and approachable make us what we are thereby putting our heart and soul to every act done by us. Thus these values have underpinned us for making us a part of the prestigious ‘Lexcel’ family and the ‘Legal 500’ family.

 

(B) This Policy:-

This Policy is provided by Farani Taylor Solicitors (“FTS”), trading as City Solicitors LTD., having its head office at Fleet House, 8 – 12 New Bridge Street, London, EC4V 6AL and is addressed to individuals outside our organisation with whom we interact, including (but not limited to) individuals and organisations. Defined terms used in this Policy are explained in Section (C) below.

For the purposes of this Policy, FTS is the Data Controller. Contact details are provided in Section (O) below.

This Policy may be amended or updated from time to time to reflect changes in our practices with respect to the Processing of Personal Data, or changes in applicable law. We encourage you to read this Policy carefully, and to regularly check this page to review any changes we might make in accordance with the terms of this Policy. This Policy describes, ‘what personal information we collect about you’, ‘how we obtain your personal information’, ‘how we use your personal information’, ‘on what basis we use your personal information’, ‘how long we keep your personal information’, ‘who we share your personal information with’, ‘how we protect your personal information’, ‘which countries we transfer your personal information to’, ‘your rights regarding your personal information’.

 

(C) Definitions:-

 

(D) Processing your Personal Data:-

Collection of Personal Data: We may collect personal data about you and from you in the course of our business, including through your use of our website, when you contact or request information from us, when you engage our legal or other services or as a result of your relationship with one or more of our staff and clients.

Examples of sources from which we may collect personal data (by personal information we do not mean general, statistical, aggregated or anonymous information) which includes the following:

Creation of Personal Data: We may create personal data about you, from the personal information provided by you when communicating with us (like for example, when you fill out our information form). This personal data helps us to conduct our operations and manage our legitimate business interests. It may be there that you might provide us with details of your credit or debit cards or bank details in order to make any payments to us. Any such information (“Confidential Information”) shall be used only for the specific purposes for which it is provided.

Personal Data you provide about others: In some circumstances, you may provide us with personal data about others. Whenever you provide any such personal data, we rely on you to ensure that you have a lawful basis for providing such personal data to us, and that you have complied with applicable law and with the terms of this Policy. If you are unable to do so, please refrain from providing the personal data of third parties to us.

Lawful basis for Processing Personal Data: In processing your personal data in connection with the purposes set out in this Policy, we may rely on one or more of the following legal bases:

 

Processing your Sensitive Personal Data: We do not seek to collect or otherwise process your sensitive personal data, except where:

 

(E) When this privacy Policy applies:-

This privacy Policy applied to personal information collected by FTS. The Policy does not apply to any collection of personal information by third party companies, individuals and organisation or via other websites which the FTS Website may link to. Where third parties collect your personal information their own privacy policies shall apply. Therefore, we urge you to read these carefully.

 

(F) How we obtain your personal information:-

We use your information for the following purposes –

 

(G) How long do we keep your information:-

The periods for which we keep your information will vary according to the purposes for which we use the information. Unless there is a specific legal requirement to keep your information we will not keep it for longer than necessary for the purposes for which the data was collected or for which it is to be further processed.  Those periods are based on the requirements of applicable data protection laws and the purpose for which the information is collected and used, taking into account legal and regulatory requirements to retain the information for a minimum period, limitation periods for taking legal action, good practice and FTS business purposes.

 

 

(H) How we use your personal information:-

FTS collects and processes personal information about you in a number of ways, including through your use of our website and in the provision of services by us.  We use that information:

 

(I) DISCLOSING YOUR INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES:-

We may share your personal information with third parties in the following ways –

 

(J) HOW WE PROTECT YOU INFORMATION:-

The secure server software encrypts the information that you input before it is transmitted to us. In addition, we have strict security procedures covering the storage and disclosure of your information in order to prevent unauthorised access and to comply with statutory data protection requirements. This means that sometimes we may ask you for proof of identity before disclosing any personal information to you.

 

(K) COOKIES:-

A cookie is a piece of information that is stored on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser, or stored as a temporary object in your web browser for the time of that connection.

 

(L) WHEN WE USE COOKIES:-

During your visits to our respective site, we allocate cookies for our services. These cookies will hold information collected during your registration and will allow us to recognise you as a web visitor and provide you with the services you require. The type of cookie that we use is known as a ‘session-based’ cookie and is allocated to your computer only for the duration of your visit to our web site. The second type of cookie is known as a ‘persistent’ cookie. These cookies will remain on your computer for a period of time set for each cookie.

 

(M) YOUR LEGAL RIGHT:-

Subject to applicable law, you have a number of rights regarding the processing of your personal data, including:

 

(N) UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY:-

If we change the way in which we use or share your personal information we will update this Privacy Policy. We will notify you of any significant changes and where necessary we will obtain your consent before using your personal information for any new purpose.

You may request access to your personal information. If you wish to do this there will be a fee of £10.00 until 25 May 2018, following which there will be no fee.

You also have the right to request that inaccurate information is updated or erased.

All requests to exercise your rights in relation to your personal information should be sent by email to info@faranitaylor.com.

If you are unhappy about the way in which we have used your personal information please let us know by contacting info@faranitaylor.com and we will try to resolve your complaint. If we are unable to resolve your complaint to your satisfaction you may lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

(O) CONTACT DETAILS:-

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Notice please contact us by sending a letter to Farani Taylor Solicitors, Privacy Team, 112 High Road, Ilford, Essex, London, IG1 1BY.

Do you need professional legal assistance?